Adam Duvendeck (USA)
NICKNAMES: Dubie, Duber

DATE OF BIRTH: October 28, 1981

WEB PAGE: www.hawkrelaycycling.com

NATIONALITY: USA

CURRENT RESIDENCE: Long Beach, CA

HOME TOWN: Santa Barbara, CA

EDUCATION: I have two years of university finished, and plan on finishing up with a degree in business/marketing when I am finished cycling.

MARITAL STATUS: Single

HEIGHT: 5’11

WEIGHT: 195lbs

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:
  • 2004, 2008 Olympic Team Member
  • 6x National Champion

SPONSORS: Hawk Relay, Felt Bicycles, Oakley, www.fm-boyaux.fr, P3 Peak Performance Project, Zoot, Squadra, Quarq

FAVORITE RACE: 2004 Olympics, that was my first Games and the feeling I felt is indescribable

FAVORITE TRAINING RIDE: I have a loop that I like to do back in Santa Barbara starting from my parents house out to the end of Goleta and back on the bike path. It goes through UCSB and I love zipping in and out of all the students on their beach cruisers.

AVERAGE DAY CONSISTS OF: It depends on the day, but usually I train 1-2 times a day, and try to relax and rest as much as I can between those sessions.

ANY MENTORS: My first coach, Rory O’Reilly. Rory is an Olympian, and guided me from the time I started at age 13. I still talk with him regularly for advice on training, and my career goals.

FAVORITE RACE FOOD: I happen to love food in general, so I am not picky. I love sushi, or a nice cut of red meat cooked rare-medium rare.

WORST EXPERIENCE IN A RACE: 1999 Junior World Championships. I was riding the Kilo and had an accident getting clipped into my pedal at the start. I realized only with 5 seconds until the start that my food was strapped in but not clipped in. I rode the entire race with barely pulling up and finished well down the rankings. Having this be my first world competition I was devastated because I knew I had a very good chance at getting a medal.

WHAT'S ON YOUR KITCHEN TABLE RIGHT NOW: My helmet, Oakley Sunglasses and a plate from my breakfast that I ate this morning but didn’t have time to clean up before I ran out the door to the gym.

IF YOU WEREN'T AN ATHLETE, WHAT WOULD YOU BE:
I would like to do a job in athlete relations or marketing for a sports company OR open my own pub with really good pub fare.